Kōrero: Seals

Male New Zealand fur seal

Male New Zealand fur seal

Sinclair Head near Wellington is a haul-out site for males not involved in breeding, where they rest between trips to sea to feed. Large males need to eat around 10 kilograms of fish, squid and octopus a day.

Te whakamahi i tēnei tūemi

Alexander Turnbull Library, Evening Post Collection (PAColl-0614)
Reference: EP-Zoology-Seals-01

Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, National Library of New Zealand, Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa, must be obtained before any re-use of this image.

Ngā whakaahua me ngā rauemi katoa o tēnei kōrero

Te tuhi tohutoro mō tēnei whārangi:

Lloyd Spencer Davis, 'Seals - Seal watching', Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand, http://www.TeAra.govt.nz/mi/photograph/6178/male-new-zealand-fur-seal (accessed 18 September 2021)

He kōrero nā Lloyd Spencer Davis, i tāngia i te 12 Jun 2006